The Virgin Islands Best On-Line Guide

Real Estate on St. Croix

St. Croix, the largest of the Virgin Islands, is home to diversification in people, culture, architecture and history. St. Croix’s landscape is equally diverse: the topography changes from flat agricultural land to rolling hills; arid areas to lush vegetation; countryside settings to dramatic sea views. Whatever your likes are, there’s bound to be an area in St. Croix that appeals to you. The diversity of the island is reflected in the real estate market. Properties of all types can be found on St. Croix including high-end houses, fixer-uppers, condominiums, commercial properties and undeveloped land.

Team San Martin, RE/MAX St Croix

Team San Martin, RE/MAX St Croix

Why Choose Team San Martin? Market and Industry Knowledge! Joe and Julie have been St Croix real estate innovators since 1984. We know the island, neighborhood by neighborhood. We know where we are going before we take you there. We constantly improve our skills and keep ahead of new marketing and technology strategies. We spend meaningful time with you to identify your needs; and explain the entire process, to avoid surprises along the way. Our relationship does not end at closing; we offer on-going support for all your real estate needs. Your personal real estate advisors! Team San Martin. Teamwork makes Dreams work!


Team San Martin, RE/MAX St Croix Information Request Form

Name is required.
Email Address is required.
CAPTCHA
Captcha is required.

Coldwell Banker St. Croix Realty

Coldwell Banker St. Croix Realty

Your St Croix Real Estate experts, Coldwell Banker St. Croix Realty is a full service agency for both property and home purchases and holiday or long-term rentals. We offer an array of luxury villas, condos, homes and building sites on the beautiful sandy beaches of St. Croix. The largest and most rural and residential of the U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Croix covers 84 square miles. There are many varieties of St. Croix property, which can range from a beachfront property to a mountaintop villa or a condo on the harbor, and more. Please contact us by phone, e-mail, or visit Coldwell Banker St. Croix Realty online.


Coldwell Banker St. Croix Realty Information Request Form

Name is required.
Email Address is required.
CAPTCHA
Captcha is required.

There are presently 271 homes listed that vary from fixer uppers to luxury properties. The price range of houses currently on the market is $39,000 for 1 bedroom, 1 bath aged fixer upper cottage; to 5.9 million for a luxury beach front 8 bedroom, 10.5 bath on a 3.69-acre lot. The $500,000 and upwards price range affords exquisite properties with nicely appointed interiors, spectacular views and ideal locations. These homes make up 34% of the available residential properties. Within this market 43 properties are luxury homes worth $1,000,000+. As would be expected, these homes are worthy of design recognition. Properties in the range of $300,000 to $500,000 are also beautiful homes with views, pools and good neighborhoods. These homes make up 17% of listed properties. The price range of $200,000 to $300,000 yields comfortable homes in good areas, convenient to everything; and they make up 15% of listed properties. Homes under $199,000 are typically modest homes and fixer-uppers. These properties make up 34% of the available residential market.

Residential Sales – St. Croix

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200050$23,000$1,225,000$213,780
200190$20,000$985,000$192,196
2002130$25,000$1,650,000$255,386
2003174$45,000$2,550,000$413,439
2004184$25,000$2,100,000$368,248
2005174$35,000$2,093,136$355,100
2006188$10,000$9,050,000$453,728
2007177$23,000$4,000,000$415,956
2008125$75,000$3,750,000$492,394
2009114$46,000$3,400,000$403,699
2010105$55,000$2,450,000$450,680
2011102$65,000$2,999,000$437,824
201289$35,000$4,000,000$393,501
2013119$35,000$1,200,000$318,447
2014132$17,000$2,500,000$346,781

Many of the residential properties on St. Croix are designed with apartments attached to the main house or detached cottages. The additional income could be a welcomed asset.

Most residents finance their homes through conventional mortgages with local banks. Interest rates are slightly higher in the Virgin Islands than on the mainland. A typical down payment is 20 to 30 percent. Banks require earthquake and windstorm insurance with mortgages; the cost is around 2-3% of replacement value.

The condominium complexes on St. Croix vary in design and location; though all typically have at least one pool and some with tennis courts and restaurants. Each of the complexes has unique amenities whether it is located on a renowned golf course, steps away from a beach, historical ruins on the premises or strategic vantage points for spectacular views.

Currently there are 101 condominiums on the market ranging in price from $30,000 for a 1 bedroom, 1 bath 578 square foot condo in Vista Mar; to $1,395,000 for a luxury 4 bedroom 4 bath 3,240 square foot condo in Coakley Bay. The majority of the condo units are priced at $100,000 to $350,000; these properties make up 68% of the listings. Units priced at $70,000 and below are typically small one bedroom units or studios. For pet lovers, it is good to know that some of the complexes are pet friendly.

Condominiums are often purchased as an investment to be rented as a vacation or long-term rental. Many of the complexes have on-site Property Management companies. In addition, there are independent companies specializing in Property Management as well as Realtors who offer similar services.

Condominium Sales – St. Croix

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200081$12,000$415,000$126,059
2001103$12,000$470,000$114,358
2002116$12,750$620,000$125,411
2003140$19,000$676,000$144,823
2004185$10,000$725,000$123,763
2005208$19,500$695,000$167,003
2006162$33,000$685,000$189,369
200788$29,000$825,000$252,519
200886$25,000$1,377,000$216,822
200944$30,000$1,377,000$249,415
201056$48,000$769,500$193,823
201156$30,000$770,000$219,594
201234$45,000$330,000$150,235
201369$40,000$545,000$159,449
2014121$27,500$775,000$149,733

The availability of time share (fractional ownership) properties is very limited.

One of St. Croix’s largest commodities is vast open space. Much of the land is easily built on and have views; a great combination. There is still ample room for growth without diminishing the natural beauty of the island. Currently there are 546 listings of land available on the market ranging in price from $15,000 for a .32-acre lot in La Grange; to 12.5 million for an 81-acre waterfront estate.  A typical .5 acre lot with a view will be approximately $45,000 to $75,000. An acre of land with a view may cost $75,000 to $150,000. While most land sites are less than 1 acre in size large parcels of land of over 60 acres are also available. Presently on the market there are large land sites Including an 40 acre lot and a 101 acre lot.

Land Sales – St. Croix

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200174$10,000$2,500,000$95,136
2002128$6,000$535,000$57,989
2003187$9,000$1,500,000$91,315
2004257$8,000$3,750,000$110,783
2005331$9,000$5,897,589$94,291
2006434$12,600$1,500,000$95,176
2007264$11,000$2,025,000$115,398
2008224$5,000$6,500,000$155,357
2009128$10,000$1,075,000$104,209
201082$13,000$470,000$82,944
201179$10,000$505,000$69,462
201256$14,000$1,700,000$108,952
201368$10,000$400,000$51,242
201455$8,000$970,000$74,670

Building a home starts around $250 per square foot, but depends greatly on materials used for building and finishing. Keep in mind that preparations and special structural requirements may need to be met making the total cost of the construction project more. A cistern for water storage and a septic tank are necessary components of a home on St. Croix. The cistern alone will account for almost 10 percent of the total building cost. There are many local architects that can assist you with the building process.

St. Croix offers an array of commercial properties. Currently there are 47 listings including apartment buildings, retail stores, bars and office space. A local realtor can shed knowledge on the particulars of a commercial property.

Market Inventory Table, St. Croix

ALL LISTINGSHOMESLAND LOTSCONDOSCOMMERCIAL
Aug. 20057731644946054
Apr. 20066461444064154
February 200779320138315257
September 200888422444216355
October 2009114428256323663
August 2010108925757219664
August 2011108727757518253
May 2012116834353523060
August 2013107830750220267
March 201597131644914459
September 201696427154610147

It is recommended that a relationship be established with a realtor who will in turn be able to assist you with your specific needs. It is always best to visit St. Croix to see firsthand the areas that most appeal to you. The process of purchasing property on island is akin to stateside procedures. There are many local lenders and mortgage companies that will be able to assist in the process.

The real estate market in St. Croix offers a diverse inventory of listings at reasonable prices, contact the featured agents above for more information.

Note The information is dated September 2016; prices, property estimates and numbers reflect the market at the time the section was written. Information is believed to be accurate but is not guaranteed. Tables with historical data for home, land and condos sales were prepared by Team San Martin, RE/MAX St. Croix. Information is from MLS and deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed.

VIRGIN ISLANDS VACATION PLANNING PACKET

St. Thomas, Water Island, St. John and St. Croix

This material covers where to stay, fun things to do, culture, local events, beach guides, how to get around, plants and animals, history, tips, things to see, art galleries, shopping and so much more.

Order Today: $6.95

VIRGIN ISLANDS TRAVEL BOOKLETS

Stay up to date with news from VInow.

Sign up to receive Virgin Islands articles, updates and offers.

Advertise with Us

Join VInow.com Today!

Connect with travelers that are planning vacations right here, right now. More

Sister Sites

VI Moving Center

Virgin Islands Moving Guide

Living in de V.I. DVD

USVI Shopping

VITraders.com

The largest section of USVI Books & Souvenirs. Start planning today! Shop

Go Team ISV

Olympic Team Sponsor

Follow & support our 7 VI athletes at the 2016 Rio Olympics. More