St. Thomas offers both bustling shopping areas and quiet neighborhoods. The island is mountainous and many hillside homes are graced will incredible views of the ocean. The real estate market on St. Thomas includes houses, land, condos, timeshare and commercial properties.

Presently, April 2019, there are 97 houses listed. Prices range from $14,500,000 for a 6 bedroom, 8 bath luxury estate home on a 4-acre lot in a gated community; to $75,000 for a damaged 7-bedroom, 5 bath on .77 acres in Lindberg Bay. Houses are generally situated on a half-acre lot. In densely developed areas a quarter of an acre or less is typical.

Residential Sales - St. Thomas

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200028$65,000$575,000$230,161
200194$63,000$2,000,000$254,589
2002105$27,500$1,010,000$287,186
2003115$60,000$2,600,000$416,250
2004118$32,500$2,500,000$507,000
200597$80,000$2,110,000$550,560
2006100$74,000$3,300,000$672,926
200780$130,000$2,500,000$703,950
200863$110,000$2,800,000$600,967
200946$175,000$3,400,000$696,446
201066$65,000$3,950,000$505,981
201153$30,000$1,650,000$511,415
201268$90,000$2,175,000$533,418
201372$100,000$3,300,000$606,694
201495$34,000$8,855,000$902,209

Most residents finance their homes through conventional mortgages with local banks. Interest rates are slightly higher in the Virgin Islands than in the US mainland. A typical down payment is 20 to 30 percent. Banks require earthquake and windstorm insurance with mortgages; the cost is around 2-3% of replacement value.

In general land is available in quarter, half, three quarters and one acre lots. The price for a quarter acre to half acre lot is often less than $70,000. Half acre to one acre lots range from $50,000 to $200,000. Larger lots are also available. Factors to consider when looking for land include location, view, access to the property and any site preparations that might be necessary in order to build.

There are presently 139 undeveloped lots on the market. Prices start at $39,000 for .7 acres in Vester Gade; to 40 million for 130 in Lovenlund. Looking for your own island? There was recently a 229-acre island listed for 19 million.

Land Sales - St Thomas

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200166$15,000$650,000$84,814
200283$10,000$1,500,000$80,804
2003112$19,000$3,100,000$117,217
2004144$12,500$3,000,000$152,775
2005124$12,000$1,350,000$139,590
2006137$26,000$8,900,000$553,707
200782$20,000$2,450,000$298,593
200841$22,500$1,900,000$240,445
200941$35,000$964,000$150,220
201038$36,000$1,410,000$189,263
201148$40,000$662,000$118,635
201233$30,000$750,000$131,669
201330$30,000$250,000$106,883
201449$15,000$1,113,393$137,519

Costs of building a house start at around $250 per square foot; the amount varying considerably depending on materials used for building and finishing. Keep in mind that preparations and special structural requirements may need to be met making the total cost of the construction project more. A cistern for water storage and a septic tank are necessary components of a house on St. Thomas. The cistern alone will account for almost 10 percent of the total building cost. Land owners should depend on the experts when it comes to building on St. Thomas; plans must be prepared by an architect, engineer or draftsperson licensed in the Virgin Islands.

Condos on St. Thomas are often located on or near a beach. Facilities might include tennis courts, swimming pool(s), restaurant/bar, marina and water-sports center on the beach among others. Studio Condos currently on the market start at $47,000. One bedroom condos range between $100,000 and $380,000. And larger condos with three or more bedrooms run between $849,000 and 1.8 million. There are currently 68 condo properties listed.

Condominium Sales - St. Thomas

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200085$23,990$416,000$135,194
2001104$10,000$359,000$101,976
2002145$20,000$402,400$124,863
2003189$23,000$420,000$139,159
2004206$35,000$530,000$175,319
2005200$45,000$542,500$232,718
2006154$82,000$720,000$273,005
2007104$70,000$1,742,500$315,788
200893$75,000$685,000$269,853
200964$85,000$650,000$259,466
201069$50,000$633,750$220,459
201168$45,000$549,000$210,503
201264$55,000$640,000$236,706
201385$37,500$550,000$204,061
2014101$39,000$770,000$214,417

Timeshare or fractional ownership options are usually available from $6,000/a week and up. Presently there are 28 timeshare openings available.

Guest houses, restaurants, yachts, inns and retail stores are examples of commercial properties that have recently been or are on the market. Currently there are 16 commercial properties listed.

Market Inventory Table - St. Thomas

 ALL LISTINGSHOMESLAND LOTSCONDOSCOMMERCIAL
Sept. 2006377891687820
November 200748710918613615
September 200855714716118219
October 200959015117420729
August 201066918023818936
August 201159315221117029
May 201258715723117128
August 201366419627416628
March 201569020028414928
September 201656816021613037
April 2019348971396816

A real estate agent can introduce you to the listed properties and help you narrow them down to those that fit what you are looking for. Contact the featured real estate agents above for more information on real estate on St. Thomas.

Note This section is dated April 2019; prices, property estimates and numbers reflect the market at the time this section was written. Information is believed to be accurate but not guaranteed. Tables with historical data for home, land and condos sales were prepared by Team San Martin, RE/MAX St. Croix. Information is from MLS and deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed.

Close Menu