Real Estate on St. John, Virgin Islands

St. John is unique; it offers the opportunity to own a dream home with magnificent ocean view on an island that is two-thirds protected from development by the National Park Service. Price tags fitting of a dream home nestled on a beautiful, protected Caribbean island are of course attached! The allure of St. John is in the lush green hills and beautiful white sand beaches. The island offers a slow pace of living and is home to a small community of about 4,200 people.

    There are currently (March 2015) 165 houses on the market, ranging in size from a 4 bedroom 3 bath on .5 acres for $399,999; to a 7 bedroom 8.5 bath on 1.01 acres for $13,500,000. Most houses are designed with open styled floor plans, high ceilings and large decks to take advantage of the trade winds and the wonderful views. There are 60 houses listed below 1 million dollars. There are 105 houses listed that are over 1 million dollars.

    House Sales

    200041$120,0003.8 Million$633,768
    200146$130,0001.8 Million$594,294
    200257$75,0005 Million$837,129
    200361$180,0003.2 Million$931,142
    200443$341,7004.5 Million$1,242,627
    200554$450,0008.75 Million$1,789,315
    200633$318,0004.25 Million$1,454,373
    200729$295,00014 Million$1,982,914
    200823$250,0004.6 Million$1,502,872
    200922$240,0006.5 Million$1,283,182
    201020$495,0003 Million$1,285,075
    201127$135,00012 Million$1,722,222
    201228$325,0008.45 Million$1,183,607

    Most residents finance their homes through conventional mortgages with local banks. Interest rates are slightly higher in the Virgin Islands than on the mainland. A typical down payment is 20 to 30 percent. Banks require earthquake and windstorm insurance with mortgages; the cost is around 2-3% of replacement value.

    Presently on the market there are 294 undeveloped land sites for sale ranging in price from $75,000 for .24 in Carolina; to $9,150,000 for 14 acres in Hansen Bay. Looking for a private island? Recently Thatch Cay, 237 acres, was on the market at $24,000,000. Properties within the National Park but not park owned are traditionally the most expensive. Land development and subdivision, like in Rendevous & Ditleff, have increased the availability of land lots within the last year.

    Factors to consider when looking for land include; location, view, access to the property and any site preparations that might be necessary in order to build. The average lot size is half an acre.

    Land Lot Sales

    200080$23,250$2.5 Million$195,644
    200196$25,000$1.1 Million$168,093
    2002141$34,500$2.4 Million$200,362
    2003167$35000$6 Million$370,202
    2004106$85,000$8 Million$530,141
    200568$110,000$3.9 Million$560,389
    200649$179,000$1.4 Million$496,144
    200820$115,000$1.8 Million$440,475
    200919$60,000$3.5 Million$380,553
    201233$55,000$13.9 Million$776,664

    Building a home starts at around $350 per square foot and is affected largely by materials used for building and finishing. Keep in mind that preparations and special structural requirements may need to be met making the total cost of the construction project more. A cistern for water storage and a septic tank are necessary components of a home on St. John. The cistern alone will account for almost 10 percent of the total building cost. Land owners should depend on the experts when it comes to building on St. John; plans must be prepared by an architect, engineer or drafts-person licensed in the Virgin Islands.

    There are 20 condo developments on St. John, some are small with just a few units while others are large. Most are located in or close to Cruz Bay. Currently on the market there are 27 condos.

    Condo Sales


    There are 178 time share units currently listed. The majority of which are located at Virgin Grand Estates & Villas and Westin Vacation Club, both in Chocolate Hole. Time shares range from $2800 for a week in a studio rental; to $149,000 for a winter month in a 3 bedroom 2 bath unit.

    There are presently 8 commercial opportunities available. They include a restaurant at $295,000; and a clothing store at $235,000.

    The overall inventory of St. John real estate at this time includes 672 listings.

    Number of Properties on the Market

    August 2005372551571351213
    April 20065491012491225027
    February 20075891242621355117
    September 20087021172582385830
    October 20097351262512994019
    August 20107081372622484615
    August 20116631472482134213
    May 20126891662691984412
    August 2013616142266172279
    March 2015672165294178278

    The National Park protects about two thirds of the St. John leaving limited amounts of property for development, this factor adds to both the desire of owning property and the high prices. Contact the featured real estate agents listed above for more information on property on St. John.

    Note: This section is dated March 2015: prices, property estimates and numbers reflect the market at the time this section was written. General Information and sales data is believed to be accurate but not guaranteed.

    VItraders Island hopping

    St. John Feet, Fins & Four Wheel Drive

    A Must Read Book to Exploring St. John

    This is a complete, easy-to-use, fun, travel book for exploring the trails, beaches and roads on St. John, Virgin Islands. It tells you exactly where to go, how to get there and what to do and see when you arrive.

    Order Today
    St. John Feet, Fins & Four Wheel Drive
    Price: $14.95

    Stay up to date with news from VInow.

    Sign up to receive Virgin Islands articles, updates and offers.

    Advertise with Us

    Join Today!

    Connect with travelers that are planning their vacations right here, right now. More >>

    Sister Sites

    VI Olympic Team

    Proud Supporter

    For over 45 years, the Virgin Islands has celebrated the Olympic tradition by sending our athletes to compete. More >>