The Virgin Islands Best On-Line Guide

VItraders Calendars

Real Estate on St. Thomas, Virgin Islands

St. Thomas offers both bustling shopping areas and quiet neighborhoods. The island is mountainous and many hillside homes are graced will incredible views of the ocean. The real estate market on St. Thomas includes houses, land, condos, time share and commercial properties.

Featured Real Estate Agents

Mucki Wesley - Curreri & Co. Realtors

Mucki Wesley - Curreri & Co. Realtors

Mucki Wesley has been a top listing and selling Real Estate Broker on St. Thomas, USVI for many years. Whether it's a luxury home, condo, commercial real estate, or a beautiful piece of land, Mucki will be happy to help you purchase your dream property. Her knowledge of the islands is invaluable to newcomers and relocating families. In addition to English she is also fluent in German. Please call or email her with all your St. Thomas real estate questions and needs.


Mucki Wesley - Curreri & Co. Realtors Information Request Form

Name is required.
Email Address is required.
CAPTCHA
Captcha is required.

Coldwell Banker Stout Realty

Coldwell Banker Stout Realty

Coldwell Banker Stout Realty has been successfully helping newcomers and other customers buy, rent, manage and sell real estate on St. Thomas for over 20 years. Owner and managing broker, Jeyan Stout, and a team of friendly and knowledgeable agents will work hard with you to fulfill any of your real estate needs, whether for houses, condos, land, commercial or rentals. Through the Multiple Listing Service, CBSR can access any listed property in addition to its own listings. Convenient office locations at American Yacht Harbor and at The Anchorage.


Coldwell Banker Stout Realty Information Request Form

Name is required.
Email Address is required.
CAPTCHA
Captcha is required.

Presently, September 2016, there are 160 houses listed. Prices range from $14,500,000 for a 6 bedroom, 8 bath luxury estate home on a 4-acre lot in a gated community; to $175,000 for a 3 bedroom, 2 bath on .24-acre lot in Anna’s Retreat. Houses are generally situated on a half acre lot. In densely developed areas a quarter of an acre or less is typical.

Residential Sales – St. Thomas

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200028$65,000$575,000$230,161
200194$63,000$2,000,000$254,589
2002105$27,500$1,010,000$287,186
2003115$60,000$2,600,000$416,250
2004118$32,500$2,500,000$507,000
200597$80,000$2,110,000$550,560
2006100$74,000$3,300,000$672,926
200780$130,000$2,500,000$703,950
200863$110,000$2,800,000$600,967
200946$175,000$3,400,000$696,446
201066$65,000$3,950,000$505,981
201153$30,000$1,650,000$511,415
201268$90,000$2,175,000$533,418
201372$100,000$3,300,000$606,694
201495$34,000$8,855,000$902,209

Most residents finance their homes through conventional mortgages with local banks. Interest rates are slightly higher in the Virgin Islands than in the US mainland. A typical down payment is 20 to 30 percent. Banks require earthquake and windstorm insurance with mortgages; the cost is around 2-3% of replacement value.

In general land is available in quarter, half, three quarters and one acre lots. The price for a quarter acre to half acre lot is often less than $70,000. Half acre to one acre lots range from $50,000 to $200,000. Larger lots are also available. Factors to consider when looking for land include location, view, access to the property and any site preparations that might be necessary in order to build.

There are presently 216 undeveloped lots on the market. Prices start at $26,000 for .15-acre residential lot in St. Peter; to $10,000,000 for 79.88 acres in a central area of the island close to commercial and residential developments. Looking for your own island? There was recently a 500 acre island listed for 45 million.

Recent land developments involving subdividing large estates have created an increase in land lots on the market. These developments include one in Mandahl and another in Estate Nazareth.

Land Sales – St Thomas

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200166$15,000$650,000$84,814
200283$10,000$1,500,000$80,804
2003112$19,000$3,100,000$117,217
2004144$12,500$3,000,000$152,775
2005124$12,000$1,350,000$139,590
2006137$26,000$8,900,000$553,707
200782$20,000$2,450,000$298,593
200841$22,500$1,900,000$240,445
200941$35,000$964,000$150,220
201038$36,000$1,410,000$189,263
201148$40,000$662,000$118,635
201233$30,000$750,000$131,669
201330$30,000$250,000$106,883
201449$15,000$1,113,393$137,519

Costs of building a house start at around $250 per square foot; the amount varying considerably depending on materials used for building and finishing. Keep in mind that preparations and special structural requirements may need to be met making the total cost of the construction project more. A cistern for water storage and a septic tank are necessary components of a house on St. Thomas. The cistern alone will account for almost 10 percent of the total building cost. Land owners should depend on the experts when it comes to building on St. Thomas; plans must be prepared by an architect, engineer or draftsperson licensed in the Virgin Islands.

Condos on St. Thomas are often located on or near a beach. Facilities might include tennis courts, swimming pool(s), restaurant/bar, marina and water-sports center on the beach among others. Studio Condos currently on the market start at $69,000. One bedroom condos range between $152,000 and $245,000. And larger condos with three or more bedrooms run between $479,500 and $660,000. There are currently 130 condo properties listed.

Condominium Sales – St. Thomas

YearNumber of salesLowHighAverage
200085$23,990$416,000$135,194
2001104$10,000$359,000$101,976
2002145$20,000$402,400$124,863
2003189$23,000$420,000$139,159
2004206$35,000$530,000$175,319
2005200$45,000$542,500$232,718
2006154$82,000$720,000$273,005
2007104$70,000$1,742,500$315,788
200893$75,000$685,000$269,853
200964$85,000$650,000$259,466
201069$50,000$633,750$220,459
201168$45,000$549,000$210,503
201264$55,000$640,000$236,706
201385$37,500$550,000$204,061
2014101$39,000$770,000$214,417

Time share or fractional ownership options are usually available from $6,000/a week and up. Presently there are 25 timeshare openings available.

Guest houses, restaurants, yachts, inns and retail stores are examples of commercial properties that have recently been or are on the market. Currently there are 37 commercial properties listed. They include a a 4800 square foot commercial building in a popular residential area for $695,000; to a fast food business for $1,500,000.

Market Inventory Table – St. Thomas

ALL LISTINGSHOMESLAND LOTSCONDOSCOMMERCIAL
Sept. 2006377891687820
November 200748710918613615
September 200855714716118219
October 200959015117420729
August 201066918023818936
August 201159315221117029
May 201258715723117128
August 201366419627416628
March 201569020028414928
September 201656816021613037

A real estate agent can introduce you to the listed properties and help you narrow them down to those that fit what you are looking for. Contact the featured real estate agents above for more information on real estate on St. Thomas.

Note This section is dated September 2016; prices, property estimates and numbers reflect the market at the time this section was written. Information is believed to be accurate but not guaranteed. Tables with historical data for home, land and condos sales were prepared by Team San Martin, RE/MAX St. Croix. Information is from MLS and deemed to be reliable, but is not guaranteed.

VIRGIN ISLANDS VACATION PLANNING PACKET

St. Thomas, Water Island, St. John and St. Croix

This material covers where to stay, fun things to do, culture, local events, beach guides, how to get around, plants and animals, history, tips, things to see, art galleries, shopping and so much more.

Order Today: $6.95

VIRGIN ISLANDS TRAVEL BOOKLETS

Stay up to date with news from VInow.

Sign up to receive Virgin Islands articles, updates and offers.

Advertise with Us

Join VInow.com Today!

Connect with travelers that are planning vacations right here, right now. More

Sister Sites

VI Moving Center

Virgin Islands Moving Guide

Living in de V.I. DVD

USVI Shopping

VITraders.com

The largest section of USVI Books & Souvenirs. Start planning today! Shop

Go Team ISV

Olympic Team Sponsor

Follow & support our 7 VI athletes at the 2016 Rio Olympics. More